Singapore Visa Formalities

All foreign nationals having passports and other relevant travel documents would need a visa to set foot in Singapore. However, certain categories of visitors, holders of diplomatic/official passports, and nationals of specified countries (as stipulated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Singapore) do not require a visa for gaining entry into Singapore.
All types of visas issued by the consular offices and overseas missions of Singapore including social visit passes, student passes, and professional visit passes are classified under the two broad categories of tourist and business visas. The application form is available free of charge at any Singapore overseas mission. One can also download an e-visa form from the MFA’s website. Nationals holding passports/pertinent travel papers of the following countries will need a visa for entering Singapore:-

Afghanistan, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Bangladesh, Belarus, India, Georgia, Nigeria, Moldova, Russia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Macau Special Administrative Region, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Tunisia, Syria, Sudan, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Myanmar Yemen, and Palestine (this is not a comprehensive listing)

Visitors from CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) will not require a visa for entering Singapore in case they’re proceeding to a third country. Nevertheless, they’ll need to satisfy the following stipulations:-
They’ll be continuing with their onward journey within the specified 4 day visa-exempt period
They are in possession of a valid passport
They fulfil the immigration clearance perquisites laid down the officers of ICA (Immigration & Checkpoints Authority)
They’ve have a valid air-ticket for onward journey
Their passports are stamped with the visa of the country they’re transiting to
They’ve enough funds to for staying in Singapore

Documentation Requirements for Immigration Clearance
As a visitor, you’ll need to pass through immigration clearance at the Changi International Airport’s ICA area. ICA officials will let you proceed to the city if you have:-
A passport that is valid at least for the subsequent 6 months
A legal Singapore visa (as applicable)
Sufficient funds for financing your stay in the island-state
Confirmed return/onward journey ticket (as applicable)
Legitimate visa of the country you’re journeying to (with a stopover in Singapore)
Vaccination Certificate for Yellow Fever (wherever applicable)
Filled up disembarkation/embarkation card
The visa imprint stamped on your passport will clearly indicate the number of days you’re allowed to stay in Singapore. You’ll be committing an offence if you overshoot your granted stay-period. You’ll have to apply for a visa extension in case you want to prolong or extend your stay in the city-state.   

Visa Fees and Validity Period
You’ll have to pay S$ 30 as visa fees for every issue. You’ll have to pay S$ 40 if you want to extend your stay for at least 3 months. A visa issued for the first time (social visit pass) has a maximum validity period of 3 months. ‘Employment pass’ aspirants upon getting a first-time visa will be able to stay for at least two years.
On applying for a visa renewal, an employment pass holder will be permitted to stay for the subsequent three years. A traveller with a ‘performing artiste work permit’ will be allowed to work for a maximum period of 6 months. A performing artiste who intends to work for a longer period will have to apply for a ‘student pass’ or ‘employment pass’.
Other Relevant Information
A student who has gained admission into a professional education institution in Singapore will require a ‘student pass’ to stay in the city-state for completing his studies. However, professional visit passes are not needed for foreigners visiting Singapore on temporary assignments (effective from 1st January 1999) excepting for:-
Foreigners entering the country to participate in religious, communal, ethnic, political, and commercial seminars, conferences and workshops
Foreigners visiting Singapore to deliver religious sermons and lectures
Foreign journalists, reporters and correspondents proceeding to Singapore for covering an event or interviewing a personality
 Foreigners visiting to perform in a nightclub or discotheque
Cultural troupes and ensembles, foreign models, actors, actresses, film directors, camera crew members, lecturers, acclaimed speakers, professional artistes, foreign sportspersons, foreign cultural missions, and foreign exhibitors do not need a PVP to land in Singapore.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>