Singapore Tour Visas


Singapore is a very small country; in fact it is an island nation with a total land area of 647.5 sq kms. The nation is actually a conglomeration of tiny islands of which Sentosa is a prominent island. Singapore is a multiracial and multicultural nation where many languages are spoken. Although it is one of the smallest nations in the world, its economy is larger than most nations and Singaporeans enjoy one of the highest per capita incomes in the world. The nation attracts skilled and talented individuals from all over the world as most of the world renowned corporate entities have their branches in Singapore that offers almost unlimited employment opportunities. One would’ve to apply for a Singapore visitor visa before visit the nation.

The nation is also a top notch tourist destination and millions of tourists touch down on the nation annually. So if you’re planning to visit Singapore during this holiday season, you’d need a Singapore visa to gain entry, unless of course you’re a citizen of any of the enlisted nations from where ordinary citizens do not need a visa to enter the country. Singapore Tour Visas are issued by the Singapore embassies that are located in almost all prominent cities throughout the world.

Coming to Singapore for any specific purpose have to meet certain immigration and visa laws. The government of Singapore has defined a strict set of rules for visa and international movement procedures. Visa for Singapore is granted on several basis such as; tourist visa, Professional visa, Student visa, Business Visa etc.

Focus Singapore has highlighted on some of the important aspects of visa rules and visit pass (visa extension). Every foreigner coming to Singapore must know the visa rules and procedures.

They also need to have vital information on various emergency aspects such as extension of visa, guidelines to follow, application procedures and lot more. Focus Singapore is happy to inform you on all such aspect and wishes your stay in Singapore be hassle-free.

Crucial details about Singapore Visa



Citizens of all countries holding valid passports will need a Singapore Travel Visa, adequate funds for the duration of stay and a valid return air ticket for gaining entry to the nation except the following countries:-
  • Australia, Belgium, USA, Norway, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland, France, Germany, Spain, South Korea, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, EIRE (Republic of Ireland)
  • British Commonwealth Nations (except India)
  • Diplomatic and official passport holders from India, Philippines, Thailand, Jordan, Tunisia, People’s Republic of China and a host of other nations
  • Liechtenstein, Monaco, Switzerland, Holland, and San Marino
Visitors from Hong Kong, Macao Special Administrative Region, Middle-East countries, temporary passport holders of UAE, Palestinians holding specified travel documents would also require International Visa for Singapore for visiting Singapore. Visitors from the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) nations can enter Singapore if they’re proceeding or returning from a third country and have valid passports and visa for entering the third country. A visitor can stay for a maximum period of 96 hours (or four days) in Singapore without a visa in case he satisfies entry requirements as ascertained by the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority.

Professional Entry Pass or PVP (professional visa pass) are not required for visitors on short assignments except on special occasions including but not limited to giving religious discourses, participating in seminars, conferences or workshops with a racial, religious or political orientation or covering an event.

Documents required and other related details



Visitors have to pass through Immigration Clearance manned by Immigration and Checkpoint Authority officers and before one can step into Singaporean territory, one would need to fulfill the following Singapore Visa requirements:-
  • A valid passport
  • Singapore Visa as applicable
  • Adequate funds
  • Confirmed return ticket as applicable
  • Filled up disembarkation or disembarkation card
  • Visa of the third country if one is on an onward or return journey to/from that respective country
  • Health fitness documents like vaccination certificates wherever applicable
An individual applying for a Singapore tourist visa has to pay a fee of $30 (Singapore dollars) for every issue. Normally a visa once granted is valid for 90 days (maximum). If you want to prolong your stay, you’d apply for an extension with a fee of $40. You’re not allowed to work or engage in any sort of business when you’re in Singapore on a Singapore visitor visa.

Entry Visa
People from other countries with valid travel documents issued by their respective countries require either a Business Visa or Social Visit visa to enter Singapore. Apart from a valid visa, visitors must also meet certain entry requirements to come to the country. These requirements include;

  • A valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity
  • Sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket

Included to these certain other mandatory requirements are;

  • Completed Disembarkation/Embarkation Card
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (if applicable)


There are different procedure for assessment for different countries:-

Assessment Level I Countries
Commonwealth of Independent States (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan), India, Myanmar, People's Republic of China Hong Kong Document of Identity and Macao Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit

Assessment Level II Countries
Valid passport holders of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, Palestinian Authority Passport, Temporary Passport issued by the United Arab Emirates and Refugee Travel Document issued by Middle-East countries.

Visit Pass : Extension of Visa
Visitors who come to Singapore for social purposes or short business tour may need to stay for a longer duration than the period of stay granted. In such a case they need to extend the visa period. However, the extension of visa is again granted on short term and long term basis.


Disclaimer: The data provided here is based on the facts and research using available sources. As the data is made available on "as is" basis and subject to change anytime. This website shall not be liable for any discrepancy found in the data on our site and actual figures.